It’s not, at this point a secret that oil and skincare go well together, yet it very well may be overwhelming to choose the best facial oil for your skin when there are such a significant number of alternatives. Let’s take a gander at components to consider, and explore some favorite oils.
linoleic vs. oleic acid
First of all, we have to discuss unsaturated fats. Unsaturated fats are basic building blocks all things considered (including sebum the naturally occurring oil of our skin), and linoleic and oleic acids are two important ones to consider when talking about skincare. Studies have discovered that individuals with acne-prone skin generally have lower levels of linoleic versus oleic acid in their sebum and that topical application of linoleic acids can help to manage acne.
As a result, oils with higher percentages of linoleic acid are excellent alternatives for those battling acne. With that stated, the majority of us don’t have the advantage of single skin concern, yet may likewise need to treat dryness, indications of aging, or hyperpigmentation. Oleic acid adds richness and heaviness to oils, making oils high in oleic acid excellent deep moisturizers (especially extravagant as night treatments). It’s additionally important to note that like people, plants are different, and the origin of the oil can impact the proportion of oleic vs. linoleic acid.
Attempt to purchase from a reputable supplier that states the origin and percentages of the oil. You’ll likely find percentage ranges because of the changeability of plant flexibly. (For example, check out the unsaturated fats analysis on the Mountain Rose Herbs Argan Oil page)
Alright, fellow strugglers of acne, since we’re excited about finding oils high in linoleic acid, a buzzkill: Just because it’s high in linoleic acid does not mean it won’t irritate your skin. I know, I’m sorry.
The second component to consider is comedogenicity or the likelihood that a given oil will clog your pores. Even though good to consider, comedogenicity is not an idiot-proof system for some reasons:
1. Everyone is different! Comedogenicity is a good place to begin, however, it’s not the best quality level. What works for one person might be pore-clogging for another.
2. Comedogenicity ratings shift, meaning that every oil is an attempt it-and-see circumstance. This is not helped by the fact that the ratings were created from the lab, and not real-world, tests. When it comes down to it, the ratings are generally helpful for whittling down the choices.
3. “The dose makes the poison”: Don’t go throwing out products with high-ranking oils in them! Maybe an oil that doesn’t work for you at 100% concentration is benign at 25%.
4. Product quality matters. Choose high-quality, expeller-pressed, or cold-pressed (never solvent extracted!) oils that are stored properly in a dull glass bottle to keep contamination, rancidity, or other negative properties to a minimum. Quality oils will perform better than their cheaper counterparts.
With such a large number of oils and characteristics to consider, we’ve whittled this list to a handful of favorites. Please note that the list includes high oleic, balanced, and high linoleic oils. All oils rank low on comedogenicity lists (0 to 2 on a scale of 5).
Regardless of the oil you choose, consistently patch test to make sure it’s a good fit for you.
NOTES FOR FINDING YOUR BEST OIL
1. Disentangle the rest of your beauty routine and keep it consistent for a few weeks before testing a new oil. This will isolate the oil so you realize that any results good or awful are undoubtedly the result of the newcomer. You may notice an improvement in your skin when you do less to it; disturbance from overdoing it is a common acne trigger.
2. START SMALL by patch testing and by massaging just a few drops into your skin.
3. Stay away from oils with essential oils, which are medicinal and can cause bothering and photosensitivity depending on the essential oil. Essential oils are not awful, and some have face-friendly therapeutic properties, yet it’s best to keep it simple when starting.
4. This breakdown addresses oils for use as topical facial moisturizers just (not for internal use).
Balanced, yet certain varieties can be high in oleic acid depending on the origin. Technically, Jojoba oil isn’t an oil by any stretch of the imagination, yet a wax ester.
Regardless, let’s keep calling it an “oil” for the sake of brevity. Jojoba oil is a great example of report cards not telling the whole story. Jojoba gets a comedogenicity rating of somewhere from 0 to a 2, and is balanced, rather than high in linoleic acid. While I wouldn’t typically go for a 2 or a balanced oil, jojoba is my personal favorite.
The jojoba oil molecule very closely resembles that of human sebum or the oil produced by the skin. This is one of the reasons that jojoba might be an ideal choice for addressing acne problems. Notwithstanding adhering to the “like dissolves like” principle of high school chemistry by dissolving the sebum that clogs our pores, as a sebum-comparative molecule, the skin (theoretically) recognizes jojoba oil at its own.
The result is that the skin (theoretically) reduces natural oil production because the jojoba oil adequately moisturizes and replenishes the skin. This decrease in oil production should help to battle acne (and frequent excursions to the restroom to smudge excess oil.
Jojoba is a great multi-tasker. It moisturizes the skin, unclogs pores and hair follicles (clog-free follicles may help hair (re)growth), and has mitigating and antimicrobial properties, making it a good choice for treating skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Finally, Jojoba is a very stable oil, and therefore has a much longer shelf-life than other oils and may retain its benefits for longer. Jojoba oil is my go-to oil for skin cleansing and moisturizing. Also, it’s one of the more affordable alternatives. Heck yes!
GOOD FOR People who are new to oil, and dry, normal, and oily skin, as it balances sebum production. Kate Blanc Cosmetics
High in linoleic acid (unless it’s specifically marked as high-oleic for cooking) Sunflower oil is rich in essential unsaturated fats and vitamin E. It deeply hydrates the skin, supports the skin barrier, reduces transdermal water misfortune, reduces inflammation, and promotes healing. The oil is well known for healing wounds, and for treating psoriasis and arthritis.
Sunflower is likewise a great oil for those with acne-prone skin because it is high in linoleic acid. One theory of acne is that people with acne-prone skin have higher levels of oleic acid in the skin’s sebum (natural oil), which contributes to breakouts. Another study found that directly applying linoleic acid to affected areas was effective at reduced small breakouts. Oils high in linoleic acid are likewise generally less thick, which is great for people with oily skin concerns. These oils are additionally effective at reducing the appearance of sunspots, or UV-induced hyperpigmentation.
GOOD FOR: People who are new to oil; dry, combination, mature, irritated, and/or acne-prone skin; for reducing the appearance of hyperpigmentation.
High in oleic acid Nicknamed “Fluid Gold,” Argan Oil is produced by hand from the nut of the Argan tree, which develops in Southwestern Morocco. Rich in cancer prevention agents (vitamin E), essential unsaturated fats, and triterpenoids, argan oil helps to keep the skin moisturized and soft, battles indications of aging and loss of elasticity, reduces inflammation and helps to heal skin and fade scars.
Argan oil is considered a dry oil, which means it will absorb easily into the skin without leaving an oily residue. It should have a gentle nutty scent. As this oil is produced by hand, it ought to be somewhat pricey! On the off chance that the price tag seems too good to be true, it most likely is. On the other side, you can find argan oil for more affordable prices by avoiding large name cosmetics brands who bottle it and slap their names on it.
On a cautionary note: Argan oil is high in oleic acid and tends to be polarizing some people love it and can’t live without it, and others develop reactions (including acne) to it, despite is non-comedogenicity. You might need to keep away from this oil if you have acne-prone skin. As usual, please, please, please little patch test!
HEMP SEED OIL
High in linoleic acid
To begin with, the hemp seed oil is great for enjoying the sunshine. In addition to the fact that hemp seeds oil naturally have an SPF of about 6,* but it aids Vitamin D absorption, an important reason to absorb the sun in any case.
Second, hemp oil is astonishing for skincare. It can help reduce pore size, blackheads, acne, and ease other skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis with its calming and redness-reducing benefits. Hemp seed oil is high in Omega-6 and Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids (the oil has a uniquely great balance of the two), which helps to rebuild the epidermal lipids and prevent moisture misfortune, thereby battling wrinkles and maintaining skin elasticity. Hemp seed oil is likewise high in enemies of oxidants, adding to its enemy of aging benefits.
This is a dry oil (high in linoleic acid, after all!), so you may need to blend it in with an oilier oil on the off chance that you have dry skin. Hemp seed oil is a great choice for battling acne and can be used as a cleanser and a moisturizer.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL
High in linoleic acid
Unlike rose essential oil, which comes from the rose flower itself, the rosehip seed oil is produced from the little fruits behind the rose flower. This (ought to be cold-pressed!) oil is rich in essential unsaturated fats, Vitamin C (an enemy of aging cell reinforcement), and – most prominently – natural retinol, Vitamin A (superstar in preventing indications of aging). It encourages cell turnover and helps cells to produce more collagen and elastin, protects and moisturizes the skin, reduces the appearance of wrinkles (and other indications of sun damage), and fades scars, stretch marks, and hyper-pigmentation.
Even though rosehip seed oil does have mitigating properties and is high in linoleic acid, it tends to be too stimulating for acne-prone skin. On the off chance that you patch test and it goes OK, have a go at using the oil every other day to make sure your skin continues to do well with it.
High in linoleic acid
Like Jojoba Oil, Maracuja Oil is one that didn’t earn a strong 0 in comedogenicity, yet is as yet an oil I’ll vouch for, especially because of the high linoleic acid content.
A noteworthy component of Maracuja is that it’s a calming and soothing oil – to such an extent that it’s often used in massages and to make people sleepy. It’s likewise an excellent moisturizer and is high in the potent reparative and restorative cell reinforcement lycopene, which gently lightens skin (concerning hyperpigmentation or melasma), battles sun damage and prevents the breakdown of collagen.
High in oleic acid
Tamanu Oil is a favorite in topical medical aid due to its proven anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, but at the same time, it’s a good choice for skincare either all alone or in combination with other favorite oils.
While Tamanu oil soothes consumes, bites, and scraped areas, it’s likewise healing for other aggravation based skin conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis. For those suffering from acne, the antimicrobial properties can help to keep acne-causing bacteria under control.
Tamanu oil has likewise been found to absorb UV rays and to protect cells from damage*, just as to improve the appearance of scars.
Tamanu is a precious oil, so be prepared to spend a decent measure of money on it.
Miscellaneous Things to Consider…
Numerous oils have comparative powers, and one isn’t necessarily better than the other. Everything comes down to what works best for you. Whichever you choose, search for your oils to be organic, cold-pressed, and 100% purely that oil. Keep oils in dark-colored glass bottles, as light can break down their healing and restorative properties (oxygen and temperature fluctuations can likewise be factors). You can typically guess that an oil packaged in plastic and/or clear bottle is not very high quality.
Oils likewise generally have a scent of some kind (jojobas is very, very mellow), and oil that has no smell whatsoever has likely been cut with something else or was heated during processing. With that stated, price is an important factor for a considerable lot of us, and the higher quality the oil, the more expensive it will be. You’ll have to experiment to find your preferences.
Remember, be sure to keep your skincare routine super simple while you identify the best oil choices with the goal that you can isolate what works and what doesn’t. You may also experiment with mixing oils once you find some you like.
A Final Thought
Makeup Matters: Think about what oils are in your makeup, too. On the off chance that you have your moisturizer oil under control, yet are using makeup that has oils that don’t work with your skin, you may not see the results you need. Our whole Naked Truth Beauty makeup line is formulated with gentle, skin-nourishing oils, so you can treat yourself and your skin. Try one of our Beam Highlighters for added skin health and radiance.
Enjoy the journey with your new facial oils!
*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not meant to advocate hemp seed oil as a suitable choice for sunscreen/sunblock.
Disclaimer: The information contained on this site is general and for informational purposes. It is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your physician or another medical professional. None of the statements on this site is a recommendation concerning how to treat a particular disease or health-related condition. On the off chance that you suspect you have a disease or health-related condition of any kind, you should contact your health care professional immediately. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation, or medication program. Cosmetic products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.